2016 Mugello MotoGP Results

Yamaha’s Valentino Rossi

Over 100,000 fans headed to the Tuscan hills sunday for round 6 of the 2016 MotoGP Championship at the Mugello Circuit – paling in yellow to support their home hero Valentino Rossi.

Anda sedang menonton: Moto gp 22 mei 2016

The VR46 fans had much to cheer about ahead that Sunday’s 23-lap Italian cool Prix; Rossi had declared the pole – his second this season and very first at Mugello darimana 2008. The 37-year-old Rossi was jernih the favorite, however unfortunately the kawanan was hushed top top lap eight.


That’s once the Movistar Yamaha MotoGP pilot experienced secara teknis issues top top his YZR-M1; Rossi was attempting to ambil the lead from teammate and current point out leader Jorge Lorenzo, but started dropping positions. He eventually had to pull off the side of the circuit and catch a scooter ride kembali to the paddock, ending his opportunity to earn a second win this season (his first was in ~ Jerez).

Though Rossi was forced to experience a second DNF this season – his very first at Circuit the the Americas as result of a crash – the kerja was still intense.

Yamaha’s Jorge Lorenzo

With Rossi out, the battle came down to Lorenzo and also his fellow Spanish countryman Marc Marquez ~ above the Repsol Honda RC213V. Both riders fought to the checkered flag, and though that looked as if Marquez had the win, Lorenzo claimed the victory by a merute 0.019 of a second at the finish line.

Earning the last podium position was the Italian driver who memerintah Friday Mugello MotoGP practice, Ducati Team’s andrea Iannone. The future Suzuki GSX-RR percontohan Iannone perfect 4.742 secs behind Lorenzo.


For the third-straight year, Iannone tambahan claimed a brand-new high-speed record at Mugello, the Desmosedici displaying incredible strength on the front straightaway; Iannone’s brand-new record is 220.5 mph (354.9 kmh).

Following his success – his third of 2016 MotoGP so far – three-times MotoGP Champion Lorenzo has 115 point out – 10 front of Marquez and also 37 ahead of Rossi. Lorenzo also rewarded Yamaha through its 100th MotoGP win.


Jorge Lorenzo says “The speed wasn’t really fast so i couldn’t escape favor I wanted, Marquez stayed solid all the race and I digunakan a lot of power to go at the front in the gyeongju I memikirkan Marquez would have an ext energy at the finish when that passed me.

“I thought to remain in 2nd place and take the points however finally i remembered a small bit 2005 once I remained in 250 and also I pass De Angelis in this edge in the terakhir chicane for 2nd and I komandan maybe I mungkin do the same. I tried a crazy move and it to be okay but I was going best in the second corner that the chicane. Finally my bicycle was rather fast and I could get past Marc because that an unforeseen victory.”

2016 Mugello MotoGP RecapHonda’s Marc Marquez

Starting from 5th on the grid, Lorenzo obtained to revolve one first, complied with by Rossi and also Marquez, that qualified fourth. The other two riders that qualified on the front row – Team Suzuki Ecstar’s Maverick Vinales and Iannone – got poor starts, Vinales dropping to 11th.

Behind, there was drama at turn one once three riders collided, leading to them every to DNF – jack Miller (Estrella Galicia 0,0 Marc VDS), Alvaro Bautista (Aprilia racing Team Gresini) and also Loris Baz (Avintia Racing).


Up front, Rossi do the efforts every possible why to pass Lorenzo, yet the masa depan Ducati Team pilot Lorenzo rode much keliru – and mastered late braking in ~ Mugello. Together these two battled, Marquez to be able to sign up with the fight for the lead.

Rossi’s opportunities of victory ended on lap eight when he experienced secara teknis issues. Next to retire to be Octo Pramac Yakhnich Ducati’s Scott Redding, who juga had a teknis issue.


After numerous attempts, Marquez acquired pass Lorenzo on the last lap. But Lorenzo kelanjutan to push, eventually taking the success in a photo end up at the checkered flag. Behind, Iannone do his way to the front, and was challenged by his teammate andrea Dovizioso because that the last podium. Every the while Repsol Honda’s Dani Pedrosa closeup of the door in. A failure by Dovi press him back, and the fight because that the last podium place was between Iannone and also Pedrosa.

Ducati’s andrea Iannone

The Italian Iannone to be able to case third, which was his 2nd podium the 2016 MotoGP (he also claimed 3rd at Circuit of the Americas). Iannone finished 0.168 of a 2nd ahead that Pedrosa, and Dovi had actually to settle for sixth.


The top Independent Team driver was Monster Yamaha technology 3’s Bradley Smith, who finished seventh. Rounding out the optimal 10 dulu Octo Pramac Yakhnich Ducati’s Danilo Petrucci; Team Suzuki Ecstar’s Aleix Espargaro; and secara resmi Ducati Team Test driver Michele Pirro.

Lihat lainnya: Cara Download Apk Berbayar Gratis Di Play Store, Cara Download Aplikasi (

The 2016 MotoGP series now division for two weeks ahead of the Catalunya cool Prix June 3-5 – a residence round because that Lorenzo.


Photos through Alessandra Marovino

2016 Mugello MotoGP Results:

1Jorge LorenzoSPAMovistar Yamaha MotoGP41’36.535
2Marc MarquezSPARepsol Honda Team+ 00.019
3Andrea IannoneITADucati Team+ 4.742
4Dani PedrosaSPARepsol Honda Team+ 4.910
5Andrea DoviziosoITADucati Team+ 6.256
6Maverick ViñalesSPATeam Suzuki Ecstar+ 8.670
7Bradley SmithGBRMonster Yamaha Tech3+ 13.340
8Danilo PetrucciITAOcto Pramac Yakhnich+ 14.598
9Aleix EspargaròSPATeam Suzuki Ecstar+ 18.643
10Michele PirroITADucati Team+ 22.298
11Cal CrutchlowGBRLCR Honda+ 27.936
12Hector BarberaSPAAvintia Racing+ 35.712
13Eugene LavertyIRLAspar Team MotoGP+ 38.032
14Stefan BradlGERAprilia racing Team Gresini+ 40.094
15Pol EspargaròSPAMonster Yamaha Tech3+ 59.811
16Yonny HernandezCOLAspar Team MotoGP+ 1’04.397
17Valentino RossiITAMovistar Yamaha MotoGPNot divide (15 laps)
18Scott ReddingGBROcto Pramac YakhnichNot classified (15 laps)
19Jack MillerAUSEstrella Galicia 0,0 Marc VDSNot starting
20Alvaro BautistaSPAAprilia gyeongju Team GresiniNot starting
21Loris BazFRAAvintia RacingNot starting

2016 MotoGP point Standings (after 6 of 18 rounds):

*
Total
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
1Jorge Lorenzo11525020202525000000000000
2Marc Marquez10516252516320000000000000
3Valentino Rossi781320025200000000000000
4Dani Pedrosa6611160131313000000000000
5Maverick Viñales5910013101610000000000000
6Aleix Espargarò49551111107000000000000
7Pol Espargarò4891098111000000000000
8Hector Barbera437117684000000000000
9Andrea Iannone4100169016000000000000
10Eugene Laverty364134753000000000000
11Andrea Dovizioso3420300011000000000000
12Bradley Smith29880409000000000000
13Stefan Bradl25096262000000000000
14Alvaro Bautista21365070000000000000
15Michele Pirro18048006000000000000
16Danilo Petrucci17000098000000000000
17Scott Redding166010000000000000000
18Tito Rabat11173000000000000000
19Cal Crutchlow10000505000000000000
20Loris Baz8001340000000000000
21Yonny Hernandez3002100000000000000
22Jack Miller2200000000000000000